TGUI Forum

General Category => Feature requests => Topic started by: billarhos on 10 January 2019, 12:23:25

Title: "opacity when widget is disabled
Post by: billarhos on 10 January 2019, 12:23:25
Hi Texus. Happy new year.

Good news. I started using 0.8.2.  I finished one of my big projects. I done all the changes and now i am changing the little details in order all widgets looks like before.
Thank you for the great work you done.

I was thinking if a "opacity when widget is disabled" property in all widgets can be added. Right now, when i want for instance a check box to be disabled i set the manually the opacity to 0.3. So the user can easily understand that this widget can not be touched-changed. Ii should be great if we can have this out of the box!

Also, if i run "setOpacity" other than 1.0f before adding widget to gui manager the opacity does not apply. It works if i first add the widget and then apply new opacity. I tried this with "button".

cheers

Title: Re: "opacity when widget is disabled
Post by: texus on 10 January 2019, 18:45:01
I'll add a "OpacityDisabled" property to the renderer.

Quote
Also, if i run "setOpacity" other than 1.0f before adding widget to gui manager the opacity does not apply. It works if i first add the widget and then apply new opacity. I tried this with "button".
Could you show some code for this? I can't reproduce it.
Title: Re: "opacity when widget is disabled
Post by: texus on 10 January 2019, 19:53:39
The OpacityDisabled property has been added to the version on github: https://github.com/texus/TGUI
Title: Re: "opacity when widget is disabled
Post by: billarhos on 11 January 2019, 07:15:33

Quote
The OpacityDisabled property has been added to the version on github: https://github.com/texus/TGUI

Thanks Texus. That was really quick.

Quote
Could you show some code for this? I can't reproduce it.

I made a tiny example but i can't reproduce either. I will investigate and i 'll come back.
Title: Re: "opacity when widget is disabled
Post by: texus on 12 January 2019, 14:05:04
Quote
Also, if i run "setOpacity" other than 1.0f before adding widget to gui manager the opacity does not apply. It works if i first add the widget and then apply new opacity. I tried this with "button".
I didn't realize earlier because I was focusing on the gui.add call, but the issue you are having has probably already been fixed in the github version: https://github.com/texus/TGUI/blob/d679a0a0c4b60e1895f258d10da940fbdda15e35/changelog.txt#L11
Title: Re: "opacity when widget is disabled
Post by: billarhos on 12 January 2019, 16:25:01
Yes may be is that. I found the issue with 8.2. Then i download from "github" (8.3) that obviously this issue was fixed.